Landlord-Tenant: Of scam warnings and Why There are Lawyers
[…] The renter then asks the landlord to convert the deposit to the last months rent. Then the renter sues in court to get 1/2 of the security deposit returned per the original agreement. The landlord then looses 1-month's rent when the court upholds the original agreement. This happened.
The writer does not identify themselves as a landlord or a tenant, a Hoosier or a foreigner, or how they came to learn of this "scam".

As I see it, this was not a scam. The landlord did not consult with its attorney before altering the original contract. Indiana law (IC 32-31-3-9) sets out the uses for a security deposit as generally "....deposit paid by a tenant to the landlord or the landlord's agent to be held for all or a part of the term of the rental agreement to secure performance of any obligation of the tenant under the rental agreement" and then gives a bit more detail as:
(1) a required prepayment of rent other than the first full rental payment period of the lease agreement;
(2) a sum required to be paid as rent in any rental period in excess of the average rent for the term; and